Tree with soil growing on  the converging point of computer circuit board. Blue light and

PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

This privacy policy applies to ACTEK Business Solutions NT Pty Ltd (ABN 69 622 611 803) and any entity owned or controlled by ACTEK Business Solutions NT Pty Ltd (“Related Entity”) in relation to ACTEK Business Solutions Pty Ltd ‘and its Related Entities’ (together “ACTEK Business Solutions”, “ACTEK” or “we”) operations in Australia. This policy explains how ACTEK Business Solutions handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at admin@actek.com.au.

Exclusions

This policy relates to ACTEK Business Solutions’ collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover any categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

This policy also applies to any personal information ACTEK Business Solutions collects through its website, actek.com.au and to personal information you provide to us directly – such as where you make complete a contact us form.

To properly manage our websites and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

Cookies and web beacons are used on the ACTEK Business Solutions website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the ACTEK Business Solutions website.

A web beacon is a clear picture file used to keep track of your navigation through a website. Along with cookies, web beacons help us gain an understanding of how users of the ACTEK Business Solutions website navigate through the content contained in those websites. On occasion ACTEK Business Solutions will advertise on third party websites. As part of the tracking process for advertising campaigns we may at times use web beacons to count visitors who have come to the ACTEK Business Solutions websites after being exposed to ACTEK Business Solutions advertising on a third-party site.

We do not use this technology to access your personal information.

Because ACTEK Business Solutions wants your user experience to be as informative as possible, we provide several links to websites and embedded content operated by third parties that may also set cookies and web beacons. ACTEK Business Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site. A link to another non-ACTEK Business Solutions website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Collection of personal information

ACTEK Business Solutions collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors, and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of personal information ACTEK Business Solutions collects and holds relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers, and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and position titles. While providing professional services to our clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information (for instance financial details if we are engaged to perform financial services, or credit information).

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, when you use our websites or our social media, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Because of the nature of our business, it is generally impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym, although sometimes this is possible (for example, when seeking staff or client feedback generally).

Use of personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • to provide our services;

  • to respond to an individual’s request;

  • to maintain contact with clients;

  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;

  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;

  • for recruitment purposes;

  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and

  • other purposes related to our business.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to do such things.

We may collect, hold, and use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always can elect not to receive further marketing information from us by writing to:

The Privacy Officer, ACTEK Business Solutions NT Pty Ltd
Level 4
66 Smith Street
Darwin NT 0800

or by emailing us at admin@actek.com.au.

Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

If we collect, hold, or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act and therefore this policy may not apply to the handling of information about employees by ACTEK Business Solutions. For information about our practices relating to employee information, please contact us directly.

Disclosure of personal information

ACTEK Business Solutions does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;

  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested (or, in the case of a partner, employee or contractor of ACTEK Business Solutions, it is necessary for maintaining or related to your role at ACTEK Business Solutions);

  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of ACTEK Business Solutions or the interests of ACTEK Business Solutions;

  • some or all of the assets or operations of ACTEK Business Solutions are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of ACTEK Business Solutions' business;

  • you give your consent; or

  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell to or trade personal information with third parties.

ACTEK Business Solutions uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations (including internal business requirements, such as recruitment and human capital requirements). This means that individuals and organisations outside of ACTEK Business Solutions will sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may collect or use it from or on behalf of ACTEK Business Solutions. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, travel service providers, mail houses, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, event managers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies.

We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

If ACTEK Business Solutions’ staff obtain products or services offered by a third party pursuant to an agreement or arrangement between that third party and ACTEK Business Solutions, such as a credit card provider, we may provide your personal information to that third party, including

Privacy on our websites and applications

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our website in addition to personal information you provide to us directly – such as where you make a request or complete a registration form.

To properly manage our website, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

Security of personal information

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, registration for a ACTEK Business Solutions event or a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in our customer relationship management system. Some or all of this personal information may be available to partners and authorised staff of ACTEK Business Solutions for use in accordance with this policy.

ACTEK Business Solutions will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by ACTEK Business Solutions.

ACTEK Business Solutions aims to achieve industry best practice in the security of personal information which it holds. It is our policy not to retain personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to do so.

Access to information

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to:

The Privacy Officer, ACTEK Business Solutions NT Pty Ltd
Level 4
66 Smith Street
Darwin NT 0800

or by emailing us at admin@actek.com.au.

Corrections and concerns

If you believe that any information, we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal or internal risk management reasons, or compliance with our professional obligations).

If ACTEK Business Solutions becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Effect of policy

ACTEK Business Solutions operates in a dynamic business environment, and we aim to to review this policy annually to keep it current. We may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on this website.

The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

This policy was last updated March 2022.